The Commission is governed by the Directorate Body members.  They are responsible to Commission members for: actively contributing to the operation and leadership of the Commission; representing the Commission members to ACPA; providing resource information to colleagues on related student conduct and legal issues; and for attending the Commission For Student Conduct and Legal Issues annual meeting at the ACPA annual national convention.  In addition, they are encouraged to participate in one or more of the following ways: to submit articles to the newsletter; to coordinate round table discussions at the annual convention; to recruit new members; and to present programs at the annual convention.  Directorate Body members may be appointed by the Chairperson to serve in leadership roles for the Commission when necessary.

Meeting Minutes

Minutes from past Commission meetings are made available here. Click the links below to open a PDF file and review the record of past meetings.

Past Commission Chairs

  • 2010-2012, Patrick McPeak
  • 2008-2010, J. Allen Ward
  • 2006-2008, Karen Poulin Bresciano
  • 2004-2006, Michael Walsh
  • 2002-2004, Jeffrey Shoup  
  • 2000-2002, Pat Cordner
  • 1998-2000, Lillian Elsinga
  • 1996-1998, Gary Dukes
  • 1994-1996, John Zacker
  • 1992-1994, Melora Sundt
  • 1991-1992, Barry Jackson
  • 1989-1991, Narbeth Emmanuel
  • 1987-1989, Pat Cordner
  • 1985-1987, Will Travelstead
  • 1983-1985, Robert Caruso
  • 1981-1983, Frank Ardaiolo
  • 1979-1981, Marsha Duncan
  • 1977-1979, Barrie Wright
  • 1975-1977, Roger Peterson
  • 1973-1975, William Bracewell, first chairperson

2013-2015 Directorate Body

  • Brett Sokolow
  • Brandon Lamma
  • Michael Dodge
  • Lisa Evanski
  • Jennifer McCary
  • Valerie Glassman
  • Bobby Steele
  • Alan Acosta
  • Nicholas Stroup
  • Howard Gonyer
  • Adam Bernot
  • Brian Kurisky
  • Michael Richards
  • Brian Mistler

2012-2014 Directorate Body

  • Julianne Ohotnicky
  • Jay Burlingame
  • Ardy Gonyer
  • Brett Sokolow
  • Michael Dodge
  • Lisa Evaneski
  • Jennifer McCary

2011-2013 Directorate Body

  • Cara D. Appel-Silbaugh
  • Jay Burlingame
  • Sarah Clegg Crawford
  • Erin Nunn
  • Julianne Ohotnicky
  • Jamie Pontius-Hogan
  • Brett Sokolow
  • Michael Walsh
  • Jeremy Zilmer

2009–2011 Directorate Body

  • Robert Coffey
  • Cara D. Appel-Silbaugh
  • Frank Merckx, II
  • James Willette
  • Andranik Manukyan
  • Christine Pesetski
  • Carolynn Sue Nath
  • Tiffani Zieman

2007–2009 Directorate Body

  • Alex Becking
  • Brandon Cooper
  • Robert Coffey, Jr.
  • Angela Cottrell
  • Patti Hector
  • Frank Merckx, II
  • Joanna Lindsay
  • Melinda Manning
  • James Willette
  • Brett Sokolow
  • Kristin Ann Menson
  • Heather Webb
  • Jonathan Zerulik

2006–2008 Directorate Body

  • Holly Hippensteel
  • Alex Becking
  • Brandon Cooper
  • Angela Cottrell
  • Patti Hector
  • Jennifer Sue Oatey
  • Joanna Lindsay
  • Melinda Manning
  • Jasmine Renner
  • Brett Sokolow
  • Kristin Ann Menson
  • Cheryl L. Stanley
  • Heather Webb
  • Jonathan Zerulik

2005–2007 Directorate Body

  • Daniel Cummins
  • Holly Hippensteel
  • Alex Becking
  • Christine Reed Davis
  • Martin Howell
  • Angela Cottrell
  • Wachen Bedell Anderson
  • Jennifer Sue Oatey
  • Joanna Lindsay
  • Sara Dodge Henson
  • Jasmine Renner
  • Brett Sokolow
  • Kristen Kawcszynski
  • Cheryl L. Stanley
  • Heather Webb

2004–2006 Directorate Body

  • Bryan Bain
  • Daniel Cummins
  • Holly Hippensteel
  • L. Jay Burlingame
  • Christine Reed Davis
  • Martin Howell
  • Brian Haggerty
  • Wachen Bedell Anderson
  • Jennifer Sue Oatey
  • Michael Walsh
  • Sara Dodge Henson
  • Jasmine Renner
  • Chris Wegener
  • Kristen Kawcszynski
  • Cheryl L. Stanley

2003–2005 Directorate Body

  • Jonathan Sawyer
  • Bryan Bain
  • Daniel Cummins
  • Deri Wills
  • L. Jay Burlingame
  • Christine Reed Davis
  • Brian Haggerty
  • Wachen Bedell Anderson
  • Michael Walsh
  • Sara Dodge Henson
  • Chris Wegener
  • Kristen Kawcszynski

2002–2004 Directorate Body

  • William Fischer
  • Jeff Cullen
  • Bryan Bain
  • Andrea Goodwin
  • Nicole McClenic
  • Brian Haggerty
  • Tim Sheridan
  • Jonathan Sawyer
  • Kristen Kawcszynski
  • Kathleen Simons
  • Deri Wills
  • Michael Walsh
  • Wendy Smith

2001–2003 Directorate Body

  • Paul Bellini
  • William Fischer
  • Thomas Bourgeois
  • Robert Kelly
  • Andrea Goodwin
  • Jeff Cullen
  • Wanda Ochei
  • Nicole McClenic
  • Karen Poulin Bresciano
  • Jonathan Sawyer
  • Tim Sheridan
  • Deri Wills
  • Kathleen Simons
  • Wendy Smith

2000–2002 Directorate Body

  • David Clokey
  • Paul Bellini
  • William Fischer
  • Tim Sheridan
  • Joyce Ester
  • Robert Kelly
  • Andrea Goodwin
  • Kathleen Simons
  • Amy Gershon
  • Jude Kiah
  • Wanda Ochei
  • Wendy Smith
  • Kathleen McMahon
  • Michael Laliberte
  • Karen Poulin
  • Matthew Lopez-Philips

1999–2001 Directorate Body

  • Karen Boyd
  • David Clokey
  • Paul Bellini
  • Linda Murphy
  • Patricia Cordner
  • Robert Kelly
  • Stephen Nelson
  • Joyce Ester
  • Jude Kiah
  • Charles Smith
  • Amy Lubitz
  • Rich Olshak
  • Amy Ginther
  • Kathleen McMahon
  • Matthew Phillips
  • Jeffrey Shoup

1998–2000 Directorate Body

  • Tim Millerick
  • Karen Boyd
  • David Clokey
  • Roger Serr
  • Linda Murphy
  • Patricia Cordner
  • Carole Chenault
  • Stephen Nelson
  • Joyce Ester
  • Charles Smith
  • Amy Lubitz
  • Christine Shepps Strong
  • Amy Ginther
  • Kathleen McMahon

1997–1999 Directorate Body

  • Jennifer Bevins
  • Carole Chenault
  • Karen Boyd
  • Peter Brown
  • Lillian Elsinga
  • Linda Murphy
  • Joseph Marron
  • Tim Millerick
  • Stephen Nelson
  • Catherine Oppy
  • Roger Serr
  • Charles Smith
  • Kathleen McMahon
  • Amy Ginther
  • Christine Shepps Strong

1996–1998 Directorate Body

  • Kevin Bailey
  • Jennifer Bevins
  • Carole Chenault
  • Susan Dunton
  • Peter Brown
  • Lillian Elsinga
  • Ralph Taber
  • Joseph Marron
  • Tim Millerick
  • Ellen Whitten Lencioni
  • Catherine Oppy
  • Roger Serr
  • Matthew Wawrzynski
  • John Wesley Lowery
  • Christine Shepps Strong

1995–1997 Directorate Body

  • Alexis Hernandez
  • Kevin Bailey
  • Jennifer Bevins
  • Maggie McHugh-Parrish
  • Gary Dukes
  • Kathy Clark-Peterson
  • Tiffany McKillip
  • Susan Dunton
  • John Wesley Lowery
  • James Stepp
  • Lisa Phelps
  • Joseph Marron
  • Ralph Taber
  • Catherine Bridge (Oppy)
  • Ellen Whitten

1994–1996 Directorate Body

  • Linda Murphy
  • Alexis Hernandez
  • Kevin Bailey
  • Richard Johnson
  • Gary Dukes
  • Susan Dunton
  • Tiffany McKillip
  • Maggie McHugh-Parris
  • Bob Godlove
  • James Stepp
  • Lisa Phelps
  • Ralph Taber
  • Ellen Whitten

1993–1995 Directorate Body

  • Hilton Hallock
  • Bob Culbertson
  • Rodney Peterson
  • John Zacker
  • Deb Hamilton
  • Maggie McHugh-Parris
  • Jim Stepp
  • Alexis Hernandez
  • Tiffany McKillip

1990 Directorate Body

  • Cynthia Flynn
  • Hilton Hallock
  • Bob Culbertson
  • Robert Rusbosin
  • Barbara Hamerton
  • Ralph Taber

1989 Directorate Body

  • Nancy Brewer
  • Larry Brugh
  • Cindy Garthwaite
  • Timothy Jenkins
  • Ann Marie Lomnicki
  • Glenn Maloney
  • Steve Nelson
  • Janet Richardson
  • Denzil Suite
  • Melora Sundt
  • Ron Weisinger
  • John Zacker
  • Barbara Hamerton
  • Richard Yoke
  • (Grad. Student Rep.)

1984–85 Directorate Body

  • Cheryl Boots
  • Robert Cabello
  • Patricia Cordner
  • Nobby Emmanuel
  • Michael Hanrahan
  • Gary Holtzer
  • Eileen Jennings
  • Charles Lillis
  • Gary Pavela
  • Roger Peterson
  • Sally Walker
  • Kristine Cannon
  • Patricia Whitely
  • David Winn

1983–84 Directorate Body

  • Frank Ardaiola
  • Larry Bolles
  • Jill Bracewell
  • Kristine Cannon
  • Edward Hammond
  • Kent Hansen
  • Eileen Jennings
  • James Kalamajka
  • Chuck Lillis
  • Mary Messerlie
  • Gary Pavela
  • Roger Peterson
  • Sally Walker
  • Patricia Whitely

1982–83 Directorate Body

  • Kristine Cannon
  • Ted Hallenbeck
  • Ed Hammond
  • Kent Hansen
  • Cynthia Hill
  • Eileen Jennings
  • Jim Kalamajka
  • Mary Messerlie
  • Roger Peterson
  • James Scott
  • Tracey Teele
  • Ron Weisinger
  • Wendy Whittemore

1981–82 Directorate Body

  • Harold Adams
  • William Biddle
  • Larry Bolles
  • Bill Bracewell
  • Robert Caruso
  • Michael Dannells
  • Marsha Duncan
  • Jeffrey Gilmore
  • Ted Hallenbeck
  • Edward Hammond
  • Cynthia Hill
  • Cynthia Iris
  • Jeanne Likins
  • Chuck Lillis
  • Nancy Moore
  • Gary Pavela
  • Frank Resnick
  • James Scott
  • Will Travelstead
  • James Watkins
  • Ron Weisinger
  • Wendy Whittemore

1980–81 Directorate Body

  • Harold Adams
  • Frank Ardaiolo
  • William Biddle
  • Bill Bracewell
  • Robert Caruso
  • Mike Dannells
  • Jeff Gilmore
  • Ted Hallenbeck
  • Suzanne Holland
  • Jim Kalamajka
  • Chuck Lillis
  • Cynthia Livingston
  • Mary Messerlie
  • Nancy Moore
  • Gary Pavela
  • Frank Resnick
  • Janie Scott
  • Maggie Sutton
  • Tracy Teele
  • Will Travelstead
  • Ron Weisinger
  • Wendy Whittemore

1979–80 Directorate Body

  • Harold Adams
  • Frank Ardaiolo
  • William Biddle
  • Bill Bracewell
  • Robert Caruso
  • Michael Dannells
  • Russell Everet
  • Jeffrey Gilmore
  • Suzanne Holland
  • Eric Lovacchin
  • James Kalamajka
  • Chuck Lillis
  • Donald Moore
  • Nancy Moore
  • Gary Pavela
  • Roger Peterson
  • Frank Resnick
  • James Scott
  • Alexander Smith
  • Maggie Sutton
  • Tracy Teele
  • Will Travelstead
  • Joy Tubaugh
  • James Watkins
  • Barrie Wright
  • Evan Perkins (student director)

1978 Directorate Body

  • John Bonanno
  • Joe Buchanan
  • Rob Denson
  • Russ Everett
  • Suzanne Holland
  • Jim Kalamajke
  • Mary Messerlie
  • Don Moore
  • Willene Paxton
  • Lex Smith
  • Tracy Teele
  • Joy Tubaugh
  • Ed Zanato
  • Ellen Berz, Claudia Brink, Evan Perkins, Carol Wisniewski-(student directors)

1977 Directorate Body

  • Judith Boyer
  • Joe Buchanan
  • Bob Denson
  • Peggy Glenn
  • Eileen Jennings
  • Jim Kalamajke
  • Ed Mayo
  • Don Moore
  • Willene Paxton
  • Steve Peterson
  • James Scott
  • Betty Snodgrass
  • Joy Tubaugh
  • Mario Ferreri, Jay Fulham-(student directors)

1976 Directorate Body

  • Joe Buchanan
  • Bob Caruso
  • Rob Denson
  • Bill Geller
  • Peggy Glenn
  • Ed Hammond
  • Lynn Jenison
  • Eileen Jennings
  • Bill Larkin
  • Willene Paxton
  • Steve Peterson
  • Betty Snodgrass
  • David Olson,
  • Jay Fulham-(student directors)
  • 1975 Directorate Body
  • Bob Callis
  • Bob Caruso
  • Marsha Duncan
  • Bill Geller
  • Peggy Glenn
  • Lynn Jenison
  • Eileen Jennings
  • Garry Johnson
  • Jim Kalamajka
  • Bill Larkin
  • James Scott
  • Betty Snodgrass
  • David Olson, Mary Schmitt-(student directors)

1974 Directorate Body

  • Bob Callis
  • Bob Caruso
  • Marsha Duncan
  • Bill Geller
  • Peggy Glenn
  • Lynn Jenison
  • Eileen Jennings
  • Garry Johnson
  • Jim Kalamajka
  • Bill Larkin
  • James Scott
  • Betty Snodgrass