Awards History

Our association, and higher education as a whole, would not be where it is today without the work of professionals and scholars at every level and from every institutional type. We are honored to be able to recognize the amazing work of our colleagues listed here. 

2018
Distinguished Service to the Commission for Administrative Leadership: Gwen Schimek, Cornell College
Mid-Level Professional Award: John Michael Haky, Morehead State University
Senior Level Professional Award: Cesar Figueroa, UC San Diego -- Earl Warren College
Award for Excellence in Institutional Change: Ufuoma C Abiola & Teran R Tadal, University of Pennsylvania
 
2015
Distinguished Service to the Commission for Administrative Leadership: W. Donald Walker, III, Towson University
Outstanding New Professional Award: April Smith, Towson University
Mid-Level Professional Award: Dr. Gabrielle St. Leger, NYIT
Senior Level Professional Award: Dr. Cissy Petty, Loyola University, New Orleans
Award for Excellence in Institutional Change: Dr. Patrick Love, NYIT
 
2014
Distinguished Service to the Commission for Administrative Leadership: Melinda Farmer
Outstanding New Professional Award: Richard Goldschein, Towson University
Mid-Level Professional Award: Suzanne Sullivan McGillicuddy, Fashion Institute of Technology
Senior Level Professional Award: Dr. Patricia Perillo, Virginia Tech
 
2012
Outstanding Senior Level Professional Award: Patrick Love, Rutgers University
Outstanding Mid-Level Professional Award: Melissa "Missy" Korduner, Louisiana State University
Outstanding New Professional: Benjamin Lamb, Williams College
Excellence in Institutional Change: Zav Dadabhoy, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Jayne Brownell, Hofstra University
Chair's Award: Cynthia Fulford, Cedar Crest College

2011
Senior Level Professional Award: Laura Bayless, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Mid-Level Professional Award: Cesar Figueroa, University of California, San Diego
Excellence in Institutional Change: Evelyn "Scoobie" Woods, Northeastern State University
Distinguished Service to the Commission: LeeAnna Lamb, University of Tulsa
Chair's Award: Ashleigh Brock, College of William and Mary

2010
Outstanding New Professional: Matthew Gregory, Stony Brook University
Mid-Level Professional Award: Kevin Stensberg, Georgetown University
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Melinda Farmer, American Campus Communities
Chair's Award: Ashleigh Brock, Michigan State University

2009
Outstanding New Professional: Laura Johnson, University of Michigan
Mid-Level Professional: Ross W. Radish, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Distinguished Service to the Commission: LeAnna Lamb, Cornell College
Chair's Award: RJ Holmes, University of Tulsa

2004
Outstanding New Professional: Steve Zerwas
Outstanding New Professional: Rachael Lee Stimpson
Mid-Level Professional Award: Mariama Boney-Padilla
Chair's Award: Robin Diana

2003
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Tom Walters
Outstanding New Professional: Danielle Knabjian-Molina
Chair's Award: David Shields Jr.

2002
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Charlie Fey
Outstanding New Professional: Rachel Rumple
Mid-Level Professional Award: Jim Miner
Mid-Level Professional Award: Steve Sutton
Chair's Award: Nancy Asai

2001
Distinguished Service to the Commission Award: Robin Diana
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Bob Perkins

2000
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Darlene Biggers

1999
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Kathy Hollister
Outstanding New Professional: Meg Nowak

1998
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Tom Jackson
Outstanding New Professional: Janice Gerweck
Mid-Level Professional Award: Lee Ward

1997
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Carla Jones
Outstanding New Professional: Bill Wilson
Mid-Level Professional Award: Robin Diana

1996
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Joanne Conlon
Outstanding New Professional: Stephanie Cornelio

1995
Distinguished Service to the Commision: Sue Saunders

1994
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Charlie Fey

1993
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Tom Walters

1992
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Deborrah Hebert
Outstanding New Professional: Robin Diana
Research Award: Raechele Pope

1991
Outstanding Service Award: Jean Paratore
Outstanding New Professional: Patti Tomanio
Research Award: Susan Adams

1987
Distinguished Service to the Commission: Ted Zern
Outstanding New Professional: Philip Cortese

1984
Research Award: Donald Bentley

1982
Outstanding Service Award:Richard Fisher
Outstanding Service Award: Art Shriberg
Outstanding Service Award: Harvey Welch